Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

Britcar Season Opener At Silverstone Hits 36 Entries

Silverstone International for 2 x 60 minute races on Saturday

The season opener for the Britcar Dunlop Endurance Championship takes place this Saturday on Silverstone’s International Circuit with a pair of one-hour races attracting a 36 car provisional entry.

In a varied entry encompassing GT and touring cars, there’s plenty of Britcar-style variety encompassing GT3 cars, racing specials including a trio of Sakers, a Praga (above) and the one-off Taranis (below).

CLASS 1
3 Paul Rose JPR Motorsport Saker RAPX
4 Steve Harris JPR Motorsport Saker RAPX
8 Jonny MacGregor Ben Sharich MacG Racing Taranis
29 Lee Frost Lucky Khera Simon Green Motorsport Mclaren 650s GT3

46 Kevin Clarke Ryan Lindsay INGSport Racing BMW Z4 GT3
55 John Seale Marcus Clutton JMH Automotive Lamborghini Huracan
84 Tim Gray VR Motorsport Praga R1T

CLASS 2
7 David Mason Ross Wylie FF Corse Ferrari 488 Challenge
10 Wayne Mars Charlie Hollings JMH Automotive Ferrari 488 Challenge
13 Stuart Willson Will Alterman Track Focused Ferrari 488 Challenge
18 Mike Moss TBA Moss Motorsport BMW 1M E82
28 Paul Bailey Andy Schulz SB Race Engineering Ferrari 488 Challenge
65 Alan Purbrick David Brise ALP Racing Saker RAPX

CLASS 3
32 Mark Cunningham Peter Cunningham SG Racing Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
69 Marcus Fothergill Dave Benett Bespoke Cars Racing Porsche 911 997 Cup
70 Marcus Jewell Track Group Ltd Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
991 Adam Hatfield Adam Knight Valluga Racing Porsche 991 GT3 Cup

CLASS 4
26 Moh Ritson Sarah Moore Tockwith Motorsport Ginetta G50
35 John Clonis Chris Bentley CTR-Alfatune Seat Leon TCR
38 Sam Allpass Geoff Steel Racing BMW M3 GTR
39 Simon Baker Woodrow Motorsport BMW 1 Series Coupe E82
40 Jasver Sapra Butler Motorsport BMW E46 M3
43 Piers Reid Butler Motorsport BMW E46 M3
60 Ashley Woodman Martin Byford BPM Motorsport Seat Cupra
68 Martyn Compton Warren McKinlay Jon-Allan Butterworth Team Brit Aston Martin Vantage GT4
78 Tim Docker Maximum Motorsport VW Golf TCR

92 Paul Calladine Graham Roberts Paul Calladine Motorsport Ginetta G50
95 Stewart Lines Ollie Taylor Maximum Motorsport Seat Cupra TCR
99 Guy Colclough Max Coates DAT Racing Seat Leon TCR
234 Richard Neary Sam Neary Team Abba Racing BMW E46 M3
TBA Darelle Wilson DW Racing VW Scirrocco – TCR (TBC)

CLASS 4 INVITATION
77 Mark Murfitt Michael Broadhurst Fox Motorsport Mercedes GT4 AMG

CLASS 5
15 Andrew Stewart Team Autobid Racing Honda Civic
45 Arthur McMahon Derek McMahon Racing Honda Civic
52 Rob Baker Lucas Nanetti S2Smarts Smart ForFour
72 Chris Murphy Whitebridge Motorsport BMW Z4
157 Barry McMahon Derek McMahon Racing Alfa Romeo 156
TBA Barry M Friend Renault Clio TBC