Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

Full Entry For 2021 Le Mans 24 Hours Confirmed

Plus test day additions and car switches for ARC Bratislava and Herberth

The final entry list for the 2021 Le Mans 24 Hours is now complete with 62 cars (plus four reserves) and 186 drivers.

There have been no withdrawals to this point from the originally named 62 teams, but a number of driver changes and additions to the earlier versions of the entry.

Hypercar sees Scuderia Cameron Glickenhaus reshuffle the pack again, Gustavo Menezes misses out on a start with the team at Le Mans with the #708 seeing Franck Mailleux moving over from the #709 at Monza to join Olivier Pla and Pipo Derani.

In the #709 Ryan Briscoe steps back in alongside Richard Westbrook and Romain Dumas.

LMP2 sees several recently announced additions confirmed including the #20 High Class Racing Oreca, #23 United Autosport’s Oreca and the #32 United Autosport’s Oreca

And there are final drive line-ups confirmed for the #24 PR1 Mathiesen Orca with Gabriel Aubry and Simon Trummer joining Patrick Kelly, The Monza trio of Father and Son Miro and Matej Konopka joined by Oliver Webb in the team’s recently acquired Oreca replacing their Ligier JS P217 and the entirely non-Indian James Winslow completing the very not Indian driver trio with John Corbett and Tom Cloet in the #74 Racing Team India Eurasia Ligier with travel restrictions and apparent commercial difficulties preventing the Indian contingent from taking up their part of the effort.

GTE Pro sees the squads for Hub Auto and WeatherTech Racing confirmed.

In GTE Am, again several recently announced squads are confirmed including the #18 Absolute Racing Porsche, #57 Kessel Racing Ferrari The #80 and #85 Iron Lynx Ferraris and #98 Northwest AMR Aston Martin.

The biggest change to report is confirmation of the change for Herberth Motorsport from their initially announced Ferrari to a Porsche 911 RSR-19. The driver squad is completed with Ralf Bohn and Rolf Ineichen joining Robert Renauer.

JMW Motorsport add Robert Foley and Rodrigo Sales to the already named Thomas Neubauer to the #66 Ferrari squad and the #88 Dempsey Proton Porsche sees Lance David Arnold and Dominique Bastien join Julien Andlauer.

Proton’s #99 Porsche sees the evergreen (and red) Patrick Long joined by Italian racer Gian Luca Giraudi and ELMS regular Felipe Laser and the #388 Rinaldi Ferrari 488 GTE EVO fields Pierre Ehret, Christian Hook and Flying Dutchman Jeroen Bleekemolen.

Test Day Additions

As has become a regular feature of the Le Mans Test Day there are a number of additional drivers, not listed for the race proper, that are listed for driving duties on the Test Day, this year on Sunday 14 August, 6 days prior to the race proper.

In the Hypercar class Toyota lists Sebastien Buemi in the #7 GR010 as well as his regular #8 with Mike Conway listed too in both cars as is Test and Development driver Nyck de Vries.

Whilst Gustavo Menezes is not listed in the Scuderia Cameron Glickenhaus for the race, he is listed aboard both the #708 and #709 for the Test Day.

In LMP2 G-Drive Racing have Harrison Newey for Test Day in the #26 Aurus whilst Duqueine Team have added ELMS LMP3 standout Laurents Hörr to their line-up in the #30 Oreca.

GTE Am sees Michael Fassbender set to get his first laps at Le Mans in a GTE car aboard the #77 Dempsey Proton Racing Porsche.

And Pierre Sanciena, who ran with the #84 SRT 41 squad in their pair of Pre-Le Mans ELMS appearances looks set to get a lap or two at Le Mans with the squad

Hypercar

  • #7 TOYOTA GAZOO RACING Toyota GR010 Hybrid: Mike Conway (GBR) P Kamui Kobayashi (JPN) P Jose Maria Lopez (ARG) P
  • #8 WEC TOYOTA GAZOO RACING Toyota GR010 Hybrid: Sébastien Buemi (CHE) P Kazuki Nakajima (JPN) P Brendon Hartley (NZL) P
  • #36 ALPINE ELF MATMUT Alpine A480 Gibson: André Negrão (BRA) G Nicolas Lapierre (FRA) P Matthieu Vaxiviere (FRA) G
  • #708 GLICKENHAUS RACING Glickenhaus 007 LMH: Luis Felipe Derani (BRA) P Olivier Pla (FRA) P Franck Mailleux (FRA) G
  • #709 GLICKENHAUS RACING Glickenhaus 007 LMH: Ryan Briscoe (AUS) P Richard Westbrook (GBR) P Romain Dumas (FRA) P

LMP2

  • #1 RICHARD MILLE RACING TEAM Oreca 07 Gibson: Tatiana Calderon (COL) S Sophia Floersch (DEU) S Beitske Visser (NLD) S
  • #17 IDEC SPORT Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Dwight Merriman (USA) B Kyle Tilley (GBR) S Ryan Dalziel (GBR) G
  • #20 HIGH CLASS RACING Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Dennis Andersen (DNK) B Ricky Taylor (USA (P) Marco Sørensen (DNK) P
  • #21 DRAGONSPEED USA Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Henrik Hedman (SWE) B Juan Pablo Montoya (COL) P Ben Hanley (GBR) G
  • #22 UNITED AUTOSPORTS USA Oreca 07 – Gibson Philip Hanson (GBR) G Fabio Scherer (CHE) S Filipe Albuquerque (PRT) P
  • #23 UNITED AUTOSPORTS Oreca 07 – Gibson Paul Di Resta (GBR) P Alex Lynn (GBR) P Wayne Boyd (GBR) S
  • #24 PR1 MOTORSPORTS MATHIASEN Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Patrick Kelly (USA) B Gabriel Aubry (FRA) G Simon Trummer (CHE) G
  • #25 G-DRIVE RACING Aurus 01 – Gibson Pro/Am John Falb (USA) B Roberto Merhi (ESP) P Rui Andrade (PRT) S
  • #26 G-DRIVE RACING Aurus 01 – Gibson Roman Rusinov (RAF) G Franco Colapinto (ARG) S Nyck de Vries (NED) P
  • #28 JOTA Oreca 07 – Gibson Sean Gelael (IDN) S Stoffel Vandoorne (BEL) P Tom Blomqvist (GBR) P
  • #29 RACING TEAM NEDERLAND Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Frits Van Eerd (NLD) B Giedo Van Der Garde (NLD) P Job Van Uitert (NLD) G
  • #30 DUQUEINE TEAM Oreca 07 – Gibson René Binder (AUT) S Memo Rojas (MEX) G Tristan Gommendy (FRA) P
  • #31 TEAM WRT Oreca 07 – Gibson Robin Frijns (NLD) P Ferdinand Habsburg (AUT) G Charles Milesi (FRA) S
  • #32 UNITED AUTOSPORTS Oreca 07 – Gibson Nicolas Jamin (FRA) G Johnathan Aberdein (ZAF) G Manuel Maldonado (VEN) S
  • #34 INTER EUROPOL COMPETITION Oreca 07 – Gibson Jakub Smiechowski (POL) S Renger Van dez Zande (NLD) G Alex Brundle (GBR) G
  • #38 JOTA Oreca 07 – Gibson Roberto Gonzalez (MEX) S Antonio Felix Da Costa (PRT) P Anthony Davidson (GBR) P
  • #39 SO24-DIROB BY GRAFF Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Vincent Capillaire (FRA) S Arnold Robin (FRA) B Maxime Robin (FRA) S
  • #41 TEAM WRT Oreca 07 – Gibson Robert Kubica (POL) P Louis Delétraz (CHE) G Yifei Ye (CHN) S
  • #44 ARC BRATISLAVA Ligier JSP217 – Gibson Pro/Am Miroslav Konopka (SVK) B Matej Konopka (SVK) S Oliver Webb (GBR) G
  • #48 IDEC SPORT Oreca 07 – Gibson Paul Lafargue (FRA) S Paul-Loup Chatin (FRA) G Patrick Pilet (FRA) P
  • #49 HIGH CLASS RACING Oreca 07 – Gibson Anders Fjordbach (DNK) S Kevin Magnussen (DNK) P Jan Magnussen (DNK) G
  • #65 PANIS RACING Oreca 07 – Gibson Julien Canal (FRA) S Will Stevens (BBR) P James Allen (AUS) G
  • #70 REALTEAM RACING Oreca 07 – Gibson Pro/Am Esteban Garcia (CHE) B Loic Duval (FRA) P Norman Nato (FRA) G
  • #74 RACING TEAM INDIA EURASIA Ligier JSP217 – Gibson Pro/Am James Winslow (GBR) S John Corbett (AUS) B Tom Cloet (BEL) B
  • #82 RISI COMPETIZIONE Oreca 07 – Gibson Ryan Cullen (GBR) S Oliver Jarvis (GBR) P Felipe Nasr (BRA) P

LMGTE Pro

  • #51 AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Alessandro Pier Guidi (ITA) P James Calado (GBR) P Come Ledogar (FRA) P
  • #52 AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Daniel Serra (BRA) P Miguel Molina (ESP) P Davide Rigon (ITA) P
  • #63 CORVETTE RACING Chevrolet Corvette C8.R: Antonio Garcia (ESP) P Jordan Taylor (USA) P Nicky Catsburg (NLD) P
  • #64 CORVETTE RACING Chevrolet Corvette C8.R: Tommy Milner (USA) P Nick Tandy (GBR) P Alexander Sims (GBR) P#72 HUB AUTO RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Alvaro Parente (PRT) P Dries Vanthoor (BEL) G Maxime Martin (BEL) P
  • #79 WEATHERTECH RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Cooper MacNeil (USA) S Earl Bamber (NZL) P Laurens Vanthoor (BEL) P
  • #91 PORSCHE GT TEAM Porsche 911 RSR 19: Gianmaria Bruni (ITA) P Richard Lietz (AUT) P Fred Macowiecki (FRA) P
  • #92 PORSCHE GT TEAM Porsche 911 RSR 19: Kevin Estre (FRA) P Neel Jani (CHE) P Michael Christensen (DEN) P

LMGTE Am

  • #18 ABSOLUTE RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Andrew Haryanto (IDN) B Alessio Picariello (BEL) G Marco Seefried (DEU) S
  • #33 TF SPORT Aston Martin Vantage AMR: Ben Keating (USA) B Dylan Pereira (LUX) S Felipe Fraga (BRA) G
  • #46 TEAM PROJECT 1 Porsche 911 RSR 19: Dennis Olsen (NOR) G Anders Buchardt (NOR) B Maxwell Root (USA) S
  • #47 CETILAR RACING Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Roberto Lacorte (ITA) B Giorgio Sernagiotto (ITA) S Antonio Fuoco (ITA) G
  • #54 AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Thomas Flohr (CHE) B Francesco Castellacci (ITA) S Giancarlo Fisichella (ITA) P
  • #55 SPIRIT OF RACE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Duncan Cameron (GBR) B David Perel (ZAF) S Matt Griffin (IRL) G
  • #56 TEAM PROJECT 1 Porsche 911 RSR 19: Egidio Perfetti (NOR) B Matteo Cairoli (ITA) G Riccardo Pera (ITA) S
  • #57 KESSEL RACING Ferrari 488 GTE EVO Takeshi Kimura (JPN) B Mikkel Jensen (DEN) G Scott Andrews (AUS) S
  • #60 IRON LYNX Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Claudio Schiavoni (ITA) B Paolo Ruberti (ITA) G Raffaele Giammaria (ITA) S
  • #66 JMW MOTORSPORT Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Thomas Neubauer (FRA) S Rodrigo Sales (USA) B Robert Foley (USA) S
  • #69 HERBERTH MOTORSPORT Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Alfred Renauer (DEU) S Ralf Bohn (DEU) B Rolf Ineichen (CHE) S
  • #71 INCEPTION RACING Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Brendan Iribe (USA) B Ollie Millroy (GBR) S Ben Barnicoat (GBR) G
  • #77 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Christian Ried (DEU) B Jaxon Evans (NZL) S Matt Campbell (AUS) G
  • #80 IRON LYNX Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Matteo Cressoni (ITA) S Rino Mastronardi (ITA) B Calum Illot (GBR) P
  • #83 AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: François Perrodo (FRA) B Nicklas Nielsen (DNK) G Alessio Rovera (ITA) S
  • #85 IRON LYNX Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Rahel Frey (CHE) S Michelle Gatting (DNK) S Sarah Bovy (BEL) B
  • #86 GR RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Michael Wainwright (GBR) B Benjamin Barker (GBR) G Tom Gamble (GBR) S
  • #88 DEMPSEY-PROTON RACING Porsche 911 RSR 19: Julien Andlauer (FRA) G Dominique Bastien (USA) B Lance David Arnold (DEU) S
  • #95 TF SPORT Aston Martin Vantage AMR: John Hartshorne (GBR) B Oliver Hancock (GBR) S Ross Gunn (GBR) G
  • #98 ASTON MARTIN RACING Aston Martin Vantage AMR: Paul Dalla Lana (CAN) B Nicki Thiim (DNK) P Marcos Gomes (BRA) S
  • #99 PROTON COMPETITION Porsche 911 RSR 19: Patrick Long (USA) P Gian Luca Giraudi (ITA) B Felipe Laser (DEU) S
  • #388 RINALDI RACING Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Pierre Ehret (DEU) B Christian Hook (GER) B Jeroen Bleekemolen (NED) G
  • #777 D’STATION RACING Aston Martin Vantage AMR: Satoshi Hoshino (JPN) B Tomonobu Fujii (JPN) G Andrew Watson (GBR) S

INNOVATIVE CAR

  • #84 ASSOCIATION SRT41 Oreca 07 Gibson: Takuma Aoki (JPN) S Nigel Bailly (BEL) S Francoise Heriau (FRA) B

Reserve List

  • #62 Am AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Christoph Ulrich (CHE) B Simon Mann (USA) S Toni Vilander (FIN) P
  • #27 P2 ALGARVE PRO RACING Oreca 07 Gibson: Mark Patterson (USA) B Naveen Rao (USA B
  • #59 Am GARAGE 59 Aston Martin Vantage AMR: Alexander West (SWE) B
  • #61 Am AF CORSE Ferrari 488 GTE EVO: Francesco Piovanetti USA) B

ENTRY LIST >>