Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

Duqueine Engineering Fastest In Final 4H Le Castellet Practice

Proton 1-2 in GTE

Dunlop-banner-730

French outfit Duqueine Engineering set the pace in the second and final practice session of the ELMS weekend at Paul Ricard this morning, Nicolas Jamin setting the team’s time at the end of the 90-minute session, a 1:41.215.

That lap, is the fastest of the meeting so far, but not quite as quick as the best time from the Prologue test earlier in the week, the AVF Dallara going two tenths faster in the Monday Night Session.

To take top spot, Jamin pipped the #21 DragonSpeed ORECA, which had its best time set by Nicolas Lapierre, a 1:41.873. Today could be a milestone day for the Frenchman, who is looking to break the all-time ELMS record for most pole laps in Qualifying later with the American-flagged team.

Notably, Duqueine and DragonSpeed’s positions made it a 1-2 for Michelin in the class, the first Dunlop runner, the #33 TDS Racing ORECA, third.

Behind the WEC-bound TDS Racing ORECA 07, which was just under a second off the pace, was the the Racing Engineering ORECA after Norman Nato put the car at the top of the times for the middle portion of the running. AVF’s Dallara completed the top five, and proved to be the fastest of the other LMP2 chassis in the class, 1.5 seconds off the ultimate pace.

In LMP3, RLR MSport topped the times, Job Van Uitert setting the Ligier JS P3’s best time, a 1:52.290 on his final lap. His flyer pushed the #3 United Autosports Ligier to second, and the #11 Eurointernational Ligier to third.

Ultimate represented the fastest Norma team in the field, the team’s new M30 lapping the circuit in 1:52.843 which was eventually good enough for fourth in the category.

GTE was once again led by Proton Competition, the #88 of the two Rodas and Matteo Cairoli leading the sister #77 Porsche with a 1:54.253. The #77’s time was a 1:54.495, less than a tenth faster than the Gulf Racing Porsche, which ended FP3 third.

The best of the Ferrari teams was the #55 Spirit of Race 488 of Matt Griffin, Duncan Cameron and Aaron Scott, the trio finishing the pre-qualifying running with the fourth best time in the GTE field

The ELMS Qualifying session, which will be streamed live on the series’ website, will get underway at 13:40 local time this afternoon.

FREE PRACTICE 2 TIMES >>